return to policy page

NEC Election Results Constituency Section 1998 2006

 2006

                Candidate

Votes

ELECTED

Ann Black

19491

ELECTED

Christine Shawcroft

17974

ELECTED

Peter Willsman

15759

ELECTED

Walter Wolfgang

14129

ELECTED

Peter Wheeler

13961

ELECTED

Ellie Reeves

13850

ELECTED

Mohammed Azam

13435

 

Lorna Fitzsimmons

13093

 

Bill Thomas

12830

 

Gaye Johnston

12498

 

Helen Jackson

11443

 

Louise Baldock

11118

 

Azar Ali

10493

 

Philomena Muggins

7982

 

Naz Sarkar

7303

 

Mehboob Khan

5567

 

 

Spoilt ballot papers

400

 

Total ballot papers received

36316

20.23%

Total ballot papers distributed

178889

 

June 2004 

                 Candidate

Votes

ELECTED

Ann Black

20587

ELECTED

Mark Seddon

18664

ELECTED

Christine Shawcroft

17522

ELECTED

Ruth Turner

16794

ELECTED

Shahid Malik

16528

ELECTED

Peter Wheeler

16501

ELECTED

Louise Baldock

15834

 

Pete Willsman

15734

 

Mohammed Azam

14391

 

Valerie Price

14204

 

Mari Williams

13210

 

Irene Graham

12698

 

Mandy Telford

11857

 

Joseph Ejiofor

10109

 

 Ballot papers issued:  approx 190,000

Turnout:  approx 22%

----------------------------------- 

June 2002 

                 Candidate

Votes

ELECTED

Tony Robinson

35316

ELECTED

Ann Black

31179

ELECTED

Christine Shawcroft

29537

ELECTED

Mark Seddon

29110

ELECTED

Shahid Malik

27784

ELECTED

Ruth Turner

27100

ELECTED

Valerie Price

26609

 

Pete Willsman

24985

 

Rozanne Foyer

22272

 

Mari Williams

20309

 

Peter Wheeler

19142

 

Kumar Murshid

18653

 

 

June 2001 

                 Candidate

Votes

ELECTED

Tony Robinson

29771

ELECTED

Ann Black

24947

ELECTED

Christine Shawcroft

24284

ELECTED

Shahid Malik

23727

ELECTED

Mark Seddon

22559

ELECTED

Ruth Turner

20178

ELECTED

Pete Willsman

18602

 

Baroness Joyce Gould

17751

 

Valerie Price

17595

 

Rozanne Foyer

16692

 

Kumar Murshid

14227

 

Willie Sullivan

13819

 

Peter Wheeler

12498

 

Valerie Vaz

10636

 

  

June 2000 

                 Candidate

Votes

ELECTED

Tony Robinson

43526

ELECTED

Lord Tom Sawyer

35015

ELECTED

Shahid Malik

33118

ELECTED

Ruth Turner

32729

ELECTED

Ann Black

31484

ELECTED

Mark Seddon

32502

*

Christine Shawcroft

30487

ELECTED

Valerie Vaz

29754

 

Pete Willsman

27974

 

Delyth Morgan

25274

 

Rosina McCrae

23835

 

Valerie Price

19237

 

 *NB  Mark Seddon was not elected because at least three places must go to women

 June 1999 

                 Candidate

Votes

ELECTED

Lord Tom Sawyer

53565

ELECTED

Mark Seddon

52699

ELECTED

Liz Davies

52644

ELECTED

Christine Shawcroft

50730

ELECTED

Michael Cashman MEP

50201

ELECTED

Diana Jeuda

47271

ELECTED

Ann Black

45207

 

Pete Willsman

40987

 

Bill Butler

36956

 

Ruth Turner

36243

 

Adrian Bailey

35606

 

Delyth Morgan

33782

 

Valerie Price

26277

 

Daniel Zeichner

23069

 

   September 1998 

                 Candidate

Votes

ELECTED

Mark Seddon

75584

ELECTED

Michael Cashman

70256

ELECTED

Diana Jeuda

62509

ELECTED

Liz Davies

61970

ELECTED

Cathy Jamieson

61707

ELECTED

Pete Willsman

58108

ELECTED

Margaret Payne

55651

 

Christine Shawcroft

53897

 

Terry Thomas

50412

 

Adrian Bailey

46210

 

Rita Stringfellow

39020

 

Sylvia Tudhope

34768

 

Andy Howell

30305

 

Valerie Price

27079

 

Mary Southcott

8942